The King's (The Cathedral) School

Peterborough

The King's (The Cathedral) School Academy Trust

Mr Kevin Stephan Palmer (Chair of the Governing Body)
Mr Martin Derek Bloom (Vice Chair of the Governing Body)
Mr Andrew Peter Boulton (Diocesan Board of Education appointee)
Mr Stephen John Crane (Cathedral Chapter appointee)
Mr John Matthew Harrison (Headteacher of The King’s (The Cathedral) School)
Mr Chris Trotman (Cathedral Chapter appointee)
The Very Reverend Christopher Charles Dalliston (Dean of Peterborough Cathedral - ex-officio governor)
The Reverend Canon Precentor, Dr Rowan Williams (Cathedral Chapter appointee)

The King's (The Cathedral) School Governing Body

Name of Governor

Governor Category, Appointing Body, and Dates of Office

Committee Membership and Individual Responsibilities

Dr Majid Akram

Elected Parent Governor

18/09/2021 to 17/09/2025

Member of the Personnel Committee
Mrs Helen Louise Anderson

Elected Parent Governor

18/09/2021 to 17/09/2025

Member of the Finance & Audit Committee

Mr Hedley Richard

Quentin Arnold

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

01/01/2012 to 31/12/2026

Responsible Officer

Member of the Finance & Audit Committee

Mr Martin Derek Bloom

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

18/11/2021 to 17/11/2025

Vice Chair of the Governing Body,

Safeguarding Governor,

Member of the Personnel Committee

Mr Andrew Peter Boulton

Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education, Diocese of Peterborough

20/11/2020 to 19/11/2024

Member of the Curriculum Committee

Mrs Alexandra Carton

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

12/09/2022 to 11/09/2026

Member of the Curriculum Committee

Mrs Tansy Castledine

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

Reappointed 01/09/2022 to 31/08/2026

 

Mr Stephen John Crane

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

Reappointed 01/09/2022 to 31/08/2026

Chair of the Finance & Audit Committee,

Member of Admissions Committee and Personnel Committee

The Very Reverend Christopher Charles Dalliston

Dean of Peterborough Cathedral

16/03/2018 - ex-officio Governor

 

Mr John Matthew Harrison

Headteacher –

01/09/2022 - ex-officio Governor

Member of the Admissions Committee,

Curriculum Committee, Finance & Audit Committee and Personnel Committee

Mr Tim Hitch

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

Reappointed 01/09/2022 to 31/08/2026

Safeguarding Governor,

Member of the Admissions Committee,

Curriculum Committee, Finance & Audit Committee and Personnel Committee

Dr Lucy Jones

Community Governor appointed by

the Academy Trust

18/05/2022 to 17/05/2026

Chair of the Curriculum Committee,

Careers Governor

 

 

Mr Dwight St. Patrick Norman

Elected Parent Governor

10/01/2023 to 09/01/2027

Member of the Finance & Audit Committee

Mr Kevin Stephan Palmer

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

18/11/2021 to 17/11/2025

Chair of the Governing Body,

SEND Governor,

Chair of the Personnel Committee,

Member of the Admissions Committee,

Curriculum Committee and

Finance & Audit Committee

Mrs Sharon Stimson

Elected Staff Governor

11/01/2022 to 10/01/2026

Member of the Admissions Committee and Personnel Committee
Mr Peter Stuart Francis Thompson

Elected Parent Governor

10/01/2023 to 09/01/2027

Member of the Curruculum Committee
Mrs Janet Lynne Thurlow

Elected Staff Governor

05/02/2019 to 04/02/2023

Member of the Curriculum Committee and Personnel Committee

Mr Chris Trotman

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

Reappointed 01/09/2022 to 31/08/2026

Chair of the Admissions Committee,

Member of the Finance Committee

The Reverend Canon Precentor Rowan Williams

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

17/09/2020 to 16/09/2024

 

Resignations/End of Terms of Office

Name of Governor

Governor Category, Appointing Body, and Dates of Office

Committee Membership and Individual Responsibilities

Mrs Tina Allen

Elected Parent Governor

End of term of office

Aug 2022

Member of the Curriculum Committee
Mr Darren Ayling

Community Governor appointed by the Academy Trust

End of term of office

Aug 2022

Member of Admissions Committee, Curriculum Committee, Finance Committee and Personnel Committee
Mrs Sue Burgess

Elected Parent Governor

End of term of office

Aug 2022

Member of the Admissions Committee and Curriculum Committee
Mrs Sue Lowe-Lauri

Foundation Governor appointed by the Dean and Chapter

End of term of office

Aug 2022

 

Chair of the Curriculum Committee

Member of the Admissions Committee and Personnel Committee

Governing Body Committees

ADMISSIONS

CURRICULUM

FINANCE & AUDIT

PERSONNEL

Mr C Trotman

(Chair)

Mr S Crane

Mr J Harrison

Mr T Hitch

Mr K Palmer

Mrs S Stimson

Dr L Jones

(Chair)

Mr A Boulton

Mrs A Carton

Mr J Harrison

Mr T Hitch

Mr K Palmer

Mrs L Thurlow

Mr S Crane

(Chair)

Mrs H Anderson
Mr Q Arnold

Mr J Harrison

Mr T Hitch

Mr K Palmer

Mr C Trotman

Mr K Palmer

(Chair)

Dr M Akram

Mr M Bloom

Mr S Crane

Mr J Harrison

Mr T Hitch

Mrs S Stimson

Mrs L Thurlow

Company Secretary

Mr P Edgley

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs C Curtis

All Governors may be contacted via the Clerk to the Governors at the School