The King's (The Cathedral) School

Peterborough

The King's (The Cathedral) School Academy Trust

Mr Kevin Palmer (Chair of the Governing Body)
Mr Martin Bloom (Vice Chair of the Governing Body)
Mr Darren Ayling (Headteacher of The King’s School)
Mr Andrew Boulton (Diocesan Board of Education appointee)
The Reverend Canon Sarah Brown (Cathedral Chapter appointee)
Mr Stephen Crane (Cathedral Chapter appointee)
The Very Reverend Christopher Dalliston (Cathedral Chapter appointee)
Mr Chris Trotman (Cathedral Chapter appointee)

The King's (The Cathedral) School Governing Body

Name of Governor

Governor Category, Appointing Body, and Dates of Office

Committee Membership and Individual Responsibilities

Mrs Sharon Abbott

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

01/09/2017 to 31/08/2021

Member of the Admissions Committee and Curriculum Committee

Mrs Tina Allen

Elected Parent Governor

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

Member of the Curriculum Committee

Mr Quentin Arnold

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

01/01/2018 to 31/12/2021

Member of the Finance Committee

Mr Darren Ayling

Headteacher – ex-officio governor

Member of Admissions Committee,

Curriculum Committee, Finance Committee

and Personnel Committee

Mr Martin Bloom

Community Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

16/01/2017 to 15/01/2021

Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Member of the Personnel Committee

Mr Andrew Boulton

Appointed bt the Diocesan Board of Education, Diocese of Peterborough

10/02/2017 to 09/02/2021

Member of the Curriculum Committee

The Reverend Canon Sarah Brown

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

26/06/2018 to 25/06/2022

 

Mrs Sue Burgess

Elected Parent Governor

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

Member of the Admissions Committee and Finance Committee
Mrs Tansy Castledine

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

 
Mr Stephen Crane

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

Chair of the Finance Committee

Member of the Admissions Committee

and Personnel Committee

The Very Reverend Christopher Dalliston

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

16/03/2018 to 15/03/2022

 

Miss Elizabeth Dunmore

Elected Staff Governor

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

 

The Reverend

Mandy Flaherty

Elected Parent Governor

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

 

Mr Tim Hitch

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

Member of the Admissions Committee,

Curriculum Committee, Finance Committee and Personnel Committee

Mrs Barbara John

Elected Parent Governor

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

Member of the Admissions Committee, Curriculum Committee and Personnel Committee

Mrs Sue Lowe-Lauri

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

Chair of the Curriculum Committee

Member of the Admissions Committee and Personnel Committee

Mr Kevin Palmer

Community Governor appointed by

the Academy Trust

01/09/2015 to 31/08/2019

Chair of the Governing Body

Chair of the Personnel Committee

Member of the Admissions Committee, 

Finance Committee and Curriculum Committee

Mrs Lynne Thurlow

Elected Parent Governor

05/02/2019 to 04/02/2023

 

Mr Chris Trotman

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

Chair of the Admissions Committee

Member of the Finance Committee

Resignations/End of Terms of Office

Name of Governor

Governor Category, Appointing Body, and Dates of Office

Committee Membership and Individual Responsibilities

Mrs Rebecca Powell

Elected Staff Governor

Resignation Nov 2018

 
Mr Stephen Grahl

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

Term ended Aug 2018

 
Mrs Sue Kudlinski

Elected Staff Governor

Term ended Aug 2018

Member of the Admissions Committee,

Finance Committee and Personnel Committee

Mrs Emma Stephens-Dunn

Elected Parent Governor

Term ended Aug 2018

Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Chair of the Curriculum Committee

Mr Simon Warsap

Elected Staff Governor

Resigned Aug 2018

Member of the Curriculum Committee and Personnel Committee
Mr Paul Cook

Elected Parent Govenor

Resigned Jun 2018

Member of the Curriculum Committee

Mr Phil Rolfe

Foundation Governor appointed by

the Dean and Chapter

Resignation Jan 2018

Member of the Finance Committee

Governing Body Committees

ADMISSIONS

CURRICULUM

FINANCE

PERSONNEL

Mr C Trotman (Chair)

Mrs S Abbott
Mr D Ayling
Mrs S Burgess
Mr S Crane

Mr T Hitch
Mrs B John
Mrs S Lowe-Lauri

Mr K Palmer

Mrs S Lowe-Lauri (Chair)

Mrs S Abbott
Mrs T Allen

Mr D Ayling

Mr A Boulton

Mr T Hitch

Mrs B John

Mr K Palmer

Mr S Crane (Chair)
Mr Q Arnold

Mr D Ayling

Mrs S Burgess

Mr T Hitch

Mr K Palmer

Mr C Trotman

Mr K Palmer (Chair)

Mr D Ayling

Mr M Bloom
Mr S Crane

Mr T Hitch

Mrs B John
Mrs S Lowe-Lauri

Company Secretary

Mr M Blee

Assistant Company Secretary and Clerk to the Governors

Mrs C Curtis

All Governors may be contacted via the Assistant Company Secretary and Clerk to the Governors at the School