The King's (The Cathedral) School

Peterborough

Privacy Notice for Students

Data Protection Act 1998 - How We Use Pupil/Student Information

The King’s (The Cathedral) School is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.  We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils/students and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE).  We hold this personal data and use it to:

  • support our pupils/students learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our School

This information will include contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils/students enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about their learning or qualifications.

Once pupils/students reach the age of 13 or over, the law requires us to pass on certain information to the local authority or the providers of Youth Support Services in the area who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them.  A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to the local authority or the provider of Youth Support Services in the area by informing the school administrator.  This right is transferred to the pupil/student once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to the Directgov Young People page at www.direct.gov.uk/en/YoungPeople/index.htm or the local authority website at https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/residents/youth-services/.

We will not give information about pupils/students to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact please contact the Schools Administrator at admin@kings.peterborough.sch.uk.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our pupils/students to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the Local Authority.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties.  This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit our local authority at

http://www.peterborough.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/data_protection_act_1998/about_the_dpa_1998.aspx 

and the DfE website at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

If you are unable to access these websites please contact the LA or DfE as follows:

Freedom of Information and Data Protection
Information Specialist

Peterborough City Council
Town Hall
Bridge Street
Peterborough
PE1 1HQ
Telephone: 01733 747474
Email: foi@peterborough.gov.uk

Public Communications Unit
Department for Education
Sanctuary Buildings
Great Smith Street
London
SW1P 3BT
Telephone: 0370 000 2288