The King's (The Cathedral) School

  • Welcome to our school

    Welcome to The King’s School. We are proud of our long-standing history and tradition going back to 1541 and embrace everything the modern world has to offer, as we look towards the future. We value, and strive to encourage, individual academic success, alongside musical, cultural and sporting achievements, within the Christian family ethos, which is central to everything we do. Our aim is to be “A Family Achieving Excellence”.  Read More

  • Music at King's

    We enjoy a deserved reputation for musical excellence.  As The Cathedral School, we educate the Peterborough Cathedral Choristers; the School benefits not only from their professionalism but also from the talents and enthusiasm of so many other able musicians, who perform in an extensive range of orchestras, choirs, bands and ensembles  in school, in the wider community of  Peterborough and on tour abroad.  Read More

  • Sport at King's

    We are committed to breadth and quality within Physical Education; it helps develop self-esteem, dignity and respect for all members of our community.  It is crucial to students’ personal development, and plays a significant role in our curricular and extra-curricular life. Read More

  • Teaching & Learning

    Central to every student's progress is the quality of Teaching & Learning. We aim to offer excellence both in the classroom and within a King’s education in its broadest sense, combining the best of modern thinking and technological developments with strategies which have stood the test of time, to prepare our young people to go out with confidence and enthusiasm to face the challenges of today’s world. Read More

Collapse

Athletics Round-up for May

Cambridgeshire Amateur Athletics Track & Field Championships – Saturday 13 May 2017

On Saturday 13 May, over 50 students from the school took part in the Cambridgeshire Amateur Athletics Track and Field Championships.

This is a very competitive athletics event with clubs and schools competing alongside each other.  It is a great stepping stone for students to develop their athletics by finding out about the clubs they can get involved with.

In total, the King’s Schools students achieved 9 gold medals, 9 silver and 8 bronze, as well as a number of personal best performances, and once again won the Schools County Championship Trophy making it our fourteenth consecutive year of achieving this title.

The event started very positively with Rosie Fresen and Anna Wilkinson finishing 1st and 2nd in the U20 Women’s Triple Jump, while also in the Triple Jump, Will Mann won the U20 Men’s and Milly Hilton was 2nd in the U15 Girls’.

Rosie went on to win the Pole Vault, and Anna the Long Jump.

On the track, three of our Year 7 Boys - Nathanael Bailey, Francis Buckle and Finlay Lyons - qualified for the final of the Minor Boys 100m.  Nathanael won the 100m in a time of 13.7 seconds.

Success in the 100m continued with Alex Alcock finishing 2nd in the U17 Boys’ 100m and his brother Stephen 3rd in the U15 Boys’.

As the day progressed, we continued to see excellent performances from the students.  In the U15 Girls’ Long Jump Jose Downer leapt 4.54m to finish 2nd as a well as finishing 4th in the 100m and 200m.

In the High Jump Tomi Ogunyoye cleared 1.65m to finish 2nd in the U17 Boys’ event with Joseph Brown achieving a personal best of 1.45m in his first athletics competition.  Charlotte Bennet in the U15 Girls’ finished 3rd, clearing 1.30m.

There was further success in the Field Events with Kai Harrison winning the Shot and finishing 2nd in the Discus in the U17 Men’s age group with George, his brother, picking up the silver medal in the U15 Boys’ Javelin.

Back on the track, Sixth Former Ellen Ellard had a busy day, winning the 800m in a time of 2mins 34.24s and then going on to finish 3rd in the 400m with a time of 66.41 seconds.

The 800m was also a very successful event for Ben Mace in the U20 Men’s competition, finishing 3rd, whilst Katie Wright achieved one place higher collecting the silver in the U17 Girls’.  In the other middle distance competition Edwin Flack worked hard to finish 3rd in the U20 Men’s.

During this time, further field events had taken place and another medal won, with Francis Buckle receiving the silver medal in the U13 Boys’ Long Jump with a distance of 3.89m.

The final events of the afternoon were the 400m and the 200m.  In the 400m for the U20 Men and U17 Men, Ben Mace finished 1st in the U20 Men’s competition, with Laurence Wood 3rd in the U17 Men’s.

The 200m saw Freddie House win the U13 Boys’ event and Finlay Lyons finish 3rd, whilst in the U17 Men’s Tomi Ogunyoye also finished 3rd.

It was a busy day for many of the students and good to see so many involved.  Well done to all who took part and we hope to see them competing in further events this year and of course getting involved again next year.

Cambridgeshire Schools Track & Field Championships – Saturday 25 May 2017

Following the Peterborough City Trials in May a number of the King’s School Students represented the Peterborough schools in the Cambridgeshire Schools Track and Field Championships.

In the Junior Boys’ Stephen Alcock competed in the 100m and 200m, finishing 4th and 5th with times of 12.9s and 26.8s.

Sam Jarrett ran well in the 800m and is looking stronger in each race, finishing with a time 6of 2 minutes 25.1s, while in the further distance of 1500m Owen Wilkinson had a competitive race finishing second in a time of 4 minutes 56.3s.

Ted Coles has developed good consistency in the High Jump and once again cleared 1.50m to finish 5th.  George Harrison had a very busy day - in the shot his distance was 7.26m, in the Discus 23.84m and in the hammer 17.17m, which gave him 2nd place.

The older boys age group, the Inter Boys, was also very successful.  Laurence Wood finished 3rd in the 100m with a time of 12.2s and 2nd in the 200m in 24.9s.  In the same race Tomi Ogunyoye was 3rd with a time of 25.00s, and he went on to win the High Jump with a personal best of 1.75m.

Isaac Lunn finished a very creditable 4th in the 1500m with a time of 4 minutes 50.8s.  Kai Harrison like his brother was very successful winning the shot with 12.06m and the Discus with 44.40m.  Kai has also thrown the qualifying distance in the Discus to take part in the English Schools competition later in the summer.

The Junior Girls performed well.  Jose Downer was 4th in the 100m with a time of 13.7s and jumped 4.58m in the Long Jump to finish 3rd.

Katie Tasker ran a hard race and finished the 1500m in a time of 5 minutes 23.6s, whilst in the High Jump Charlotte Bennet cleared 1.25m, and in the Javelin Karla Sharratt threw 18.28m.

Katie Wright finished 1st and 2nd in her races in the Inter Girls age groups, running the 300m in 44.3s and 800m in 2 minutes 33.8s respectively.

Leah Smith took part in the Shot and Discus recording good distances of 8.16m and 17.21m in each.

From here, the following have gained automatic selection for the Anglian Schools on 18 June:

George Harrison, Laurence Wood, Tomi Ogunyoye, Kai Harrison and Katie Wright.