The King's (The Cathedral) School

Peterborough

Sports Round-Up w/c 04 December

A veritable smorgasbord of events!

Netball

On Monday night, the Senior and Year 10 teams played Nene Park Academy.  The Seniors won with an impressive 18-1 victory; Tayo Alli was named Player of the Match.  The Year 10 team had a harder time, having to fight back from behind to win 11-8; Lizzie Baker was named Player of the Match.

On Tuesday night, the Senior team travelled to Arthur Mellows Village College, where they played well, passing confidently and moving with ease to gain themselves a 24-5 victory.  Annie Howells was named Player of the Match.

1st XI Football vs Harrington College

King’s took the lead in the first half through Will Mann, but despite dominating the game Harrington scored early in the second half.  With 10 minutes to go Patrick Schwarz scored on his debut to give Kings a 2-1 win.

1st XV Rugby vs Hinchingbrooke School

Last week King’s took on a strong Hinchingbrooke team in the Cambridgeshire U18 League.  A dominant King’s display saw them run away with the victory 31-10 with tries from Oliver Maddigan, Oli Stevens, James Smith (2) and Ed Hill, with Oli Stevens also adding three conversions.  Man of the Match was team captain James Smith.

Basketball

The U16 team has been training hard all season and was far too strong for City of Peterborough Academy on Tuesday night.  King’s were runaway winners 54-28, with Man of the Match named as Tomi Ogunyoye.

A great performance from the U14 team who beat a well drilled Peterborough School side 27-12.  Man of the Match was Gniewko Golebiewski.

Indoor Rowing

In the latest round of the Indoor Rowing League, 10 of our pupils represented the School, all performing very well on the night.  The pick of the rowers was Hugh Ludford (Year 7) who finished 2nd overall out of 60 pupils. Overall, King’s picked up 6 points on the night and are currently 3rd in the league.

Table Tennis

At the Peterborough Schools Table Tennis tournament on Monday we had several teams representing the School.  All our students played fantastically well and we ended up taking a clean sweep, winning the Year 7 Team, Year 8 Doubles and Year 11 Doubles competitions.  Those involved were Year 7 pupils Oliver Muir, Owen Walters, Alice Bennet and Filey Green, Year 8s Rohan Morgan and Liam Unalkat and Year 11s Hussain and Aliridhia Tejani.